1964white wrote: ↑Tue May 04, 2021 9:31 pmALBUM OF 1981
RESULT
29 Miles Davis 'The Man With the Horn' John 22 Rush 'Moving Pictures' Onemore 21 U2 'October' BB 20 Siouxsie and the Banshees 'JuJu' 1304 19 King Crimson 'Discipline' Sara 19 Human League ‘Dare’ Cat 17 Foreigner '4' Billie 14 New Order - Movement' Finn 13 Simple Minds 'Sons and Fascination/Sister Feelings Call' Mountain 13 Bobby Womack 'The Poet' 64 12 ELO 'Time' Mrs 64 11 Gil Scott-Heron 'Reflections' Azkal 10 Rush 'Exit ... Stage Left' Gandi 10 Iron Maiden 'Killers' Haighy 09 Tom Tom Club 'Tom Tom Club' Faaip 08 Killing Joke 'what's THIS for...!' Durly 08 The Replacements 'Sorry Ma, Forgot To Take Out the Trash' SG
Durly wrote: ↑Wed May 05, 2021 2:14 pm
Spiderland will certainly get points from me. An absolute classic and hugely influential.
I keep meaning to watch the Breadcrumb Trail documentary which is on Amazon Prime currently as well.
Is it? Must have a nose. I have Alfa Mist on at the moment, new album. If you haven't heard of him it might be one for you. It's a stunner if you like your jazz and dub step
Last edited by The Subhuman on Wed May 05, 2021 3:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Never debate an idiot, they'll only drag you down to their level and they have the advantage of experience"
faaip wrote: ↑Wed May 05, 2021 3:27 pm
Is it? Must have a nose. I have Alfa Mist on at the moment, new album. If you haven't heard of him it might be one for you
Not likely to win too many votes, but I think my enduring favorite has to be:
The Tragically Hip - Road Apples
The band's follow up to their mind-blowingly mature debut 'Up to Here' (1989) proved they were no fluke. For the uninitiated, check out the opening track 'Little Bones' and 'Three Pistols' for straight-ahead, live show, wind up tunes. Some beautiful, more introspective and lyrical numbers like 'Fiddler's Green' and 'Long Time Running' are now rightfully enduring classics.
Seen them live more times than I can count, and they delivered a memorable show every, single, time.
Muppet the Cat wrote: ↑Wed May 05, 2021 10:52 am
Plenty already gone........but of those that haven’t, considerations - Slowdive, Throwing Muses and GnR (UyI 2), but will go with
Slint 'Spiderland' Faaip
Primal Sc'ream 'Screamadelica' Mountain
Metallica 'The Black Album' Haighy
Guns N Roses 'Use your Illusion 1' Billie
U2 'Achtung Baby' Finn
Pearl Jam 'Ten'Johnboy
Teenage Fanclub 'Bandwagonesque' SG
Red Hot Chili Peppers 'Blood Sugar Sex Magik' Sara
Massive Attack 'Blue Lines' 1304
Talk Talk 'Laughing Stock' 64
Violent Femmes ‘Why Do Birds Sing?’ Cat
R.E.M. 'Out Of Time' Mrs 64
The Tragically Hip 'Road Apples' Onemore
SaraM wrote: ↑Wed May 05, 2021 11:43 pm
Hoped you might.
It's a tight call, as they're both 10/10 albums in my book but I may even slightly prefer Laughing Stock to Spirit Of Eden. As I say, tight call though..........
It's been YEARS since I listened to Talk Talk, played Natural History (their Best Of) to death back in the late 80s but by then I was getting into house/electronic so anything they did after completely passed me by.
Durly wrote: ↑Thu May 06, 2021 10:43 am
It's a tight call, as they're both 10/10 albums in my book but I may even slightly prefer Laughing Stock to Spirit Of Eden. As I say, tight call though..........
Mine too. Spirit of Eden is probably my favourite album altogether.
Mountain wrote: ↑Thu May 06, 2021 11:39 am
Plans for this weekend.
Listen to Talk Talk's "Laughing Stock".
It's been YEARS since I listened to Talk Talk, played Natural History (their Best Of) to death back in the late 80s but by then I was getting into house/electronic so anything they did after completely passed me by.
I have all five Talk Talk's studio albums plus Mark Hollis's solo work