Page 1 of 2

settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:31 am
by faaip
seem to have lost my pm and personal settings link, also the log in/out link also gone...just me?

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:33 am
by Twiggster
faaip wrote:seem to have lost my pm and personal settings link, also the log in/out link also gone...just me?
Probs cos I've banned you? :twisted:

Seriously tho - no probs here with pm/user control panel. No idea mate :duno:

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:35 am
by faaip
cheers ...definitely missing for me, if I've missed pm's I apologise...

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:44 am
by Twiggster
faaip wrote:cheers ...definitely missing for me, if I've missed pm's I apologise...
Can you post a screen shot pls Faaip? Top of your page I mean - under the header and scrolling news banner.

Also - what browser you are using?
Thanks

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:47 am
by faaip
no idea how to do that

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:04 am
by Twiggster
faaip wrote:no idea how to do that
At 3AM - I'm not in a state to explain how to do that! :lol:

What do you see under the Amazon and ads top of the page? Should be two blue stripes - top one saying
"Site home <Messageboards<Discussion Forums<General Chat"
One under that with
"User Control Panel (New Messages). View your posts" ?

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:12 am
by faaip
I just have a blank blue line under the Site home line

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:20 am
by HarryofOz
The same thing happened to GW previously

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=29551&p=499689

As you can see Shields was going to check it out but I don't know what happened.

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:22 am
by 1964white
faaip wrote:I just have a blank blue line under the Site home line

I had the same problem last week which appears to have rectified itself

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:31 am
by faaip
It's not a problem, I just won't know if I've been pm'd (while it lasts)...I can adjust settings by clicking on my own name in one of my posts

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:45 am
by Martyn
HarryofOz wrote:The same thing happened to GW previously

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=29551&p=499689

As you can see Shields was going to check it out but I don't know what happened.
On my iMac running Chrome I have never had the bar back, on my MacBook on Chrome I have it.

If you receive a PM the popup still tells you and you can reply, but without the settings bar you can't initiate a PM. I will send faaip a test PM to check he sees it

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:37 am
by gessa
I have the same problem on my laptop, have had for some time,I had once before but it returned to normal. I know Lovely Leeds had the problem too
Fine on my phone though.

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:44 am
by Martyn
Screenshot from my iMac:

Image

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:46 am
by Martyn
Image

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:31 am
by Ronan
Try a different browser...and ad blocking on maybe ??

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:37 am
by faaip
ad block not on this laptop

I see what GW has got on his screenshot

once I've posted this I can click on my name and get access to my pm's...

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:24 am
by gessa
faaip wrote:ad block not on this laptop

I see what GW has got on his screenshot

once I've posted this I can click on my name and get access to my pm's...
same for me

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:15 pm
by Twiggster
Moved this thread to Site Help forum. Hoping Adam will see it quicker if he's only glancing at GC. :tup:

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:08 pm
by Shields53
Showing for me in IE10 and Chrome, not sure why it is doing it now for some people. It used to not show in Chrome but I fixed that.

I seem to remember it not working in IE11 so will have to reinstall that and test.

Re: settings

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:43 pm
by faaip
Shields53 wrote:Showing for me in IE10 and Chrome, not sure why it is doing it now for some people. It used to not show in Chrome but I fixed that.

I seem to remember it not working in IE11 so will have to reinstall that and test.

don't make it a priority,